Lettuce Sandy
2015 AAS Vegetable Award Winner

The first AAS winning lettuce since 1985, Sandy is an attractive oakleaf type lettuce with a multitude of sweet tasting frilly dark green leaves. Not just pretty and tasty, Sandy has exceptional disease resistance, especially to powdery mildew and is slow to bolt. Use Sandy as cut and come again baby leaf, or grow to full maturity for loose salad heads. The uniformly mounded loose heads are well adapted to both raised beds and containers. When planted with cool season flowers, Sandy will add an abundance of interesting texture to patio containers. Sandy is the second AAS Winner that is available as organic seed.

Can be planted in patio containers with cool season edible flowers to enjoy.  Typically not bitter when heat-stressed. Sandy has exceptional bolt resistance and is especially resistant to Powdery Mildew disease. Can be used for baby leaf cut and come again or grown to full maturity for loose salad heads.

Share this page:
AAS Winner Primary Details
Award: AAS Vegetable Award Winner
Award Type: National Winner
Class: Lettuce
Variety Name: Sandy
Genus: Lactuca
Species: sativa
Year: 2015
Common Name: Green Leaf, Oakleaf lettuce
Type: Vegetables
Breeder: Terra Organics
Close Market Comparison: Green Salad Bowl, Pannisse
Plant Needs
Duration Type: Annual
Light Needs: Full sun, Partial sun
Water Needs: Normal
Season Type: Cold Season
Staking Required: NO
Plant Characteristics
Foliage Color: Dark green
Plant Habit: Compact
Plant Height: Short: Under 10"
Garden Spacing: 10 inches
Days To Harvest (Sowing Seed): 30 days baby leaf, 50 days to full maturity
Days To Harvest (Transplant): n/a
Fruit Color (Harvest): Green
Fruit Shape: Loose heads
Fruit Size: 10 to 12 inches
Fruit Weight: 6 to 8 ounces
Fruit Flavor Description: Sweet flavor in cool seasons
Number Of Fruits Per Plant: one
Plant Spread: 10 to 12 inches
Disease Resistances or Tolerances: Powdery Mildew, Tip Burn and Downy Mildew resistant, Heat tolerant
Home Gardener Use
Container: YES
Herb: NO

How to Grow

Direct sow in the garden or in mixed edible/ornamental combination containers. To sow lettuce directly in the garden, plant the seeds about 1/4 inch deep, tamp them down, and water. Space the sowings 10" apart. Sandy is well adapted to container gardens or raised beds.

 

1935 Gold Medal winner

Cucumber Straight-8

Grower and Retailers: AAS Winner tags and labels are available from these suppliers:

John Henry

MasterTag

United Label and Sato 

Customizable bench cards are available from:

Garden Center Marketing