2015 AAS Vegetable Award Winner:
Pak Choi Bopak F1
Regional Winner (Northeast, Great Lakes, Mountain/Southwest)
2015 AAS Vegetable Award Winner:
Pak Choi Bopak F1
Regional Winner (Northeast, Great Lakes, Mountain/Southwest)
2015 AAS Vegetable Award Winner:
Pak Choi Bopak F1
Regional Winner (Northeast, Great Lakes, Mountain/Southwest)
2015 AAS Vegetable Award Winner:
Pak Choi Bopak F1
Regional Winner (Northeast, Great Lakes, Mountain/Southwest)

Pak Choi Bopak F1
2015 AAS Vegetable Award Winner

In the history of AAS, Bopak F1 is the first Pak Choi to become an AAS Winner! Bopak matures early and the tender leaves with crisp sweet stalks taste great. It’s a tasty addition to Oriental recipes and the tender leaves can be eaten raw in salads or sandwiches. Swap stalks for celery sticks, add to soups and stews, or grill on the barbecue. Plant every couple of weeks for a longer harvest. Stop planting when the weather turns hot, then start new plants in late summer for fall harvest. May be harvested as a baby Pak Choi as well as grown to full size. This classy plant will make an attractive “thriller” for patio pots and containers.

Compact plant habit for close spacing and early maturing. Variety matures about 5 days earlier than other varieties. As well as cooking in Oriental recipes, the tender leaves can be eaten raw in salads or sandwiches. Swap stalks for celery sticks, add to soups and stews, grill on the barbecue. Very nice flavor even into the warmer weather. Attractive upright, uniform, and dense plant. Early maturing when harvested as baby Pak Choi. Great for home gardener with limited space. 

Share this page:
AAS Winner Primary Details
Award: AAS Vegetable Award Winner
Award Type: Regional Winner (Northeast, Great Lakes, Mountain/Southwest)
Class: Pak Choi
Variety Name: Bopak F1
Genus: Brassica
Species: rapa chinensis
Year: 2015
Common Name: Bok Choy
Type: Vegetables
Breeder: Bejo Seeds, Inc.
Close Market Comparison: Joi Choi F1, Win-Win Choi F1
Plant Needs
Duration Type: Annual
Light Needs: Full sun, Partial sun
Water Needs: Normal
Season Type: Cold Season
Staking Required: NO
Plant Characteristics
Foliage Color: Dark green
Plant Habit: Compact, Upright
Plant Height: Medium: 10" to 24"
Garden Spacing: 10 inches apart
Days To Harvest (Sowing Seed): 60 days
Days To Harvest (Transplant): 45 days
Fruit Color (Harvest): Dark green leaves with white petioles
Fruit Shape: Upright heads have white stalks and outward flaring dark green leaves
Fruit Size: 8" high, 4" wide at base
Fruit Weight: 1.5 to 2 pounds
Fruit Flavor Description: Tender leaves and crisp sweet stalks with flavor between cabbage and chard.
Number Of Fruits Per Plant: 1
Plant Spread: 10 inches
Home Gardener Use
Container: YES
Herb: NO

How to Grow

Plant transplants 10 inches apart. For direct seeding, plant 1/2-inch deep and 1-2 inches apart. Plant in full sun in cool climates, and filtered sun where summers heat up quickly.

When plants are 2 inches tall, thin to 10 inches apart and eat the thinnings! Plant every couple of weeks for a longer harvest. Stop planting when the weather turns hot, then start new plants for fall in late summer. In the fall the long harvest window is advantageous to home gardeners.

1935 Gold Medal winner

Cucumber Straight-8

Grower and Retailers: AAS Winner tags and labels are available from these suppliers:

John Henry

MasterTag

United Label and Sato 

Customizable bench cards are available from:

Garden Center Marketing