2015 AAS Bedding Plant Award Winner:
Dianthus Jolt™ Pink F1
National Winner
2015 AAS Bedding Plant Award Winner:
Dianthus Jolt™ Pink F1
National Winner
2015 AAS Bedding Plant Award Winner:
Dianthus Jolt™ Pink F1
National Winner

Dianthus Jolt™ Pink F1
2015 AAS Bedding Plant Award Winner

This is an Interspecific dianthus with brightly colored and large, showy flower heads on strong stems that perform extremely well all summer long. Jolt is the most heat tolerant dianthus on the market, sporting very showy, bright pink fringed flowers. Judges called this entry the “Best of the trials! We wish all dianthus performed this well.” This is an easy to grow and trouble-free annual for the gardener looking for neat and tidy low-maintenance flower varieties.

Greenhouse growers should note that Jolt is shorter on the bench, making it better for shipping and the uniform blooms last up to four weeks longer than the comparison varieties making it an excellent choice for landscapers.

Share this page:
AAS Winner Primary Details
Award: AAS Bedding Plant Award Winner
Award Type: National Winner
Class: Dianthus
Variety Name: Jolt™ Pink F1
Genus: Dianthus
Species: barbatus interspecific
Year: 2015
Common Name: Dianthus Interspecific
Type: Flowers from Seed
Breeder: PanAmerican Seed Company
Close Market Comparison: Amazon F1 Rose Magic, Noverna Coral, Barbarini Rose
Plant Needs
Duration Type: Annual
Light Needs: Full sun
Water Needs: Normal
Dead Heading Recommended: NO
Staking Required: NO
Plant Characteristics
Foliage Color: Dark green
Plant Habit: Mounded, Upright
Plant Height: Medium: 10" to 24"
Garden Spacing: 10 to 14 inches
Bloom Time: Late Spring, Summer, Fall, Summer to Frost
Bloom Color: Pink, Rose
Bloom Color Pattern: With veins
Bloom Size: 3/4" floret, 4-4.5" umbel
Fragrance: Slight
Weather Tolerance: Cold, Heat, Rain, Wind
Pollinator Friendly: All, Bees, Butterflies, Birds, Hummingbirds
Home Gardener Use
Container: YES
Hanging Basket: NO
Low Edging: NO
Medium Height Divider: YES
Tall Background: YES
Ground Cover: NO
Herb: NO
Cut Flower: YES
Dried Flower / Everlasting: NO
Houseplant: NO
Water Garden: NO
Edible Ornamental: NO

How to Grow

Plant in full sun in fertile & well-drained soils. Water moderately as needed to keep the soil evenly moist, especially in hot weather. Fertilize every other week or as needed with a complete balanced fertilizer.

1935 Gold Medal winner

Cucumber Straight-8

Grower and Retailers: AAS Winner tags and labels are available from these suppliers:

John Henry


United Label and Sato 

Customizable bench cards are available from:

Garden Center Marketing